Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Terrapin Body Piercing uses and protects any information that you give Terrapin Body Piercing when you use this website. Terrapin Body Piercing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Terrapin Body Piercing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/19.


WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


INTERNAL RECORD KEEPING.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us in writing. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Terrapin Body Piercing, 59-61 Market Hall, Luton. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

From Our Customers

They staff are amazing, 2 of my girls had their ears done here and they where amazing. The girls love going here to pick new ear rings

- Hayley Dawson

Thanks to Lauren (the manager) my life changed today. I was born with one inverted nipple and have considered surgery in the past to correct it, until someone suggested getting my nipple pierced. I highly recommend anybody that suffers with this, for 27 years I have suffered with insecurities and felt uncomfortable with my body due to something quite common in a lot of people. Lauren was so lovely and so reassuring, when it was finished I was so emotional, it was like a weight had finally been lifted. Thank you so much girl, you really have changed my life!

- Jenna Lowery

In love with my new piercing done by the lovely Unity X. Very professional made me feel at ease (I was a tad nervous). The shop it's self was great, very clean and tidy and easy to find X. I'm so Defo planning my next piercing which I will only have at terrapin and will only request Unity X totally recommend 5 stars.

- Leanne Payne

had my dermal piercing done by Lauren i love it I want another one lol but on my chest will hopefully be in tomorrow or Monday xx

- Tanya Sonja Richardson

Having accidentally let her tongue piercing heal my daughter had it re done at Terrapin . Staff were polite and professional . Prices are very good . Will definitely return if and when we want any other piercings . Will recommend to friends and family . Xx

- Emma-Louise Halsey